Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Treatment Modalities :

The treatments that are performed in this department may range from any of the following listed procedures:

  • Dentoalveolar surgery i.e. surgery to remove impacted third molars and other teeth, difficult tooth extractions, extractions on medically compromised patients, bone grafting or pre-prosthetic surgery to provide better anatomy for the placement of implants, dentures or other dental prosthesis.
  • Diagnosis and treatment of benign pathologies like cysts and tumors etc.
  • Diagnosis and treatment of malignant pathologies like cancer of the mouth and jaws.
  • Diagnosis and treatment of chronic facial pain disorders.
  • Diagnosis and treatment of temporomandibular disorders (TMJ).
  • Diagnosis and treatment of soft and hard tissue trauma of the oral and maxillofacial region like jaw bones, cheek bones, nasal bones, Lefort fractures, skull and orbital fractures.
  • Diagnosis and treatment of diseases and other pathologies affecting the major and minor salivary glands.
  • Minor surgical procedures under office based sedation techniques for very anxious patients.
List Of Faculty Members & Others
Name Designation Phone Email
Dr Yogesh Bhardwaj Professor & Head 9418314888  
Rangila Ram Professor 9418029293  
Monika Parmar Professor 70181-56745  
Dr. Anil Chug Asst. Prof. 9625309445  
Dr. Narotam K Ghezta Asst. Prof. 9418472799  
Dr. Manish Sahore Asst. Prof. 8837764550  
Dr. Ritu Sood Anasthesia 9418511166  
Smt Rameshwari Staff Nurse S/N 9418511166